Semibreve

2020

Dates and tickets soon

In its nine editions, Semibreve has consistently presented a forward-thinking programme featuring some of the most revered electronic music and cross-disciplinary work by artists from around the world. Including both new and established artists, Semibreve has commissioned performances and work by Cluster and Harmonia member Roedelius, Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith, Steve Hauschildt, Valgeir Sigurdsson, Andy Stott, Dopplereffekt, Laurel Halo, Ben Frost, Klara Lewis, Demdike Stare, Jon Hopkins, Vladislav Delay, Alva Noto, Fennesz, Emptyset, Ryoji Ikeda, The Haxan Cloak and many more, as well as presenting an informed programme of new work produced by students from Portuguese universities in the digital art’s field and local Portuguese artists.

Previous acts

2011 — 2019

@C

Actress

Alessandro Cortini

Alfredo Costa Monteiro

Alva Noto

André Gonçalves

Andy Stott

Anna Zaradny

Atom™

Avalon Emerson

Beatriz Ferreyra

Ben Frost

Blac Koyote

Blessed Initiative

Caterina Barbieri

Christina Vantzou

Clothilde

Deaf Center

Deathprod

Demdike Stare

Die von Brau

DJ Stingray

Dopplereffekt

Drew McDowall + Florence To

Emptyset + Joanie Lemercier

Felicia Atkinson

Fennesz + p.ma

Fis

Forest Swords

Gas

Grischa Lichtenberger

Grouper

Heatsick

Helm

Ipek Gorgun

Janek Schaefer

Jon Hopkins

Jonathan Uliel Saldanha

Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith

Kara-Lis Coverdale + MFO

Karen Gwyer

Keith Fullerton Whitman + Pierce Warnecke

Klara Lewis

Kode9

Kyoka

Laurel Halo

Lawrence English

Lukatoyboy

Luke Abbott

Miles

Morton Subotnick + Lillevan

Most people have been trained to be bored

Mouse on Mars

Murcof + Anti VJ

Nik Void

Nídia Minaj

Oliver Coates

Oren Ambarchi

Patten

Paul Jebanasam & Tarik Barri

Peder Mannerfelt

Philp Jeck + Lol Sargent

Pierce Warnecke

Plaid

Pole + p.ma

Powell

Qasim Naqvi

Qluster

Rabih Beaini

Rafael Toral: Space Collective 3

Rian Treanor

Robert AA Lowe & Oren Ambarchi

Robin Fox

RP Boo

Raime

Rashad Becker + Moritz von Oswald

Roedelius and Guests

Roll The Dice

Roly Porter + Flicker

Ron Morelli + Florence To

Ryoichi Kurokawa

Ryoji Ikeda

Sarah Davachi + Laetitia Morais

Sabre

Scanner + Miguel C. Tavares

Sculpture

Sensate Focus

Steve Hauschildt

Suzanne Ciani

SØS Gunver Ryberg

Takami Nakamoto & Sebastien Benoits

Taylor Deupree + Stephan Mathieu

Telectu

The Haxan Cloak

Thomas Ankersmit

Tim Hecker

Tyondai Braxton

Valgeir Sigurdsson

Vessel + Pedro Maia

Visible Cloaks

Vitor Joaquim

Vladislav Delay + AGF

William Basinski

Edigma Semibreve Award

Winners

Andreas Lutz — 2019

Elias Merino e Tadej Droljc — 2018

Adam Basanta & Gil Delindro  — 2017

Junya Oikawa — 2016

 

Semibreve

Follow us on

Join our newsletter

Subscribe

© Semibreve